Foundation Masterclasses

In the first year of the EASTBIO PhD, we expect you to establish the foundation upon which you will build the development of your skills in subsequent years. Therefore, most training events in Year 1, such as the thematic group meetings (Research skills), the presentation skills workshop and masterclasses (Bioscience skills), are mandatory and carry training points for attendance at these events. These training events will allow you to interact with experts from different universities and research fields, meet frequently with your fellow EASTBIO students from across the partnership and build your own research and support network.

To progress into Year 2 you have to achieve a minimum of 120 training points within 18 months from your start date (at least 100 points by the end of your first year), in addition to passing successfully the first year assessment at your host university/department.

The following one-day Foundation Masterclasses will be offered to all first-year EASTBIO students (all held in Dundee - campus map):

Statistics and Experimental Design (4 October 2018)
Introduction to Matlab (23 November 2018)
Imaging Workshop (11 January 2019)
Dynamic Modelling for Systems Biology (14 January 2019)
Genomic approaches (8 March 2019)
Proteomics and Mass Spectrometry (24 May 2019)
Primer for Synthetic Biology (May 2019)
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning (AI/ML) (NEW)

Presentation Skills Workshop (Edinburgh, 3 May 2019)

For more details, click on each workshop title.

All first year students must finalise their choice of masterclasses, and other EASTBIO training, by the 19 October 2018. Details of this will follow the Induction.


1 Statistics and Experimental Design
Course leader: Dr Margo Chase-Topping (Centre for Immunity, Infection and Evolution, University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Balbeggie Room, West Park Conference Centre, Dundee
Date: 4 October 2018, 9:00-13:00
Summary

2 Dynamic Modelling for Systems Biology
Course leaderProfessor Andrew Millar (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: TBC, Dundee
Date: 14 January 2019, 11:00-16:30
Summary TBC

3 Imaging Workshop
Course leaders: Drs  Paul Appleton, Graeme Ball (UoD) & Marcus Bischoff (UoStA)
Venue: TBC, Dundee
Date: 11 January 2019, 9:00-17:00 (9:30 start)
Summary TBC

4 Introduction to Matlab
Course leadear: Dr Søren K. Andersen (University of Aberdeen)
Venue: Dalhousie, Room 1S18, Dundee
Date: 23 November 2018, 9:30-17:00 (start at 10:00)
Summary

Proteomics and Mass Spectrometry
Course leader:
Douglas Lamont (Proteomics Facility Manager, The Discovery Centre, Dundee)
Date:
24 May 2019, 9:00-17:00 (start at 9:30)
Venue: TBC, Dundee
Summary TBC

Genomic approaches
Course leader: Professor Mick Watson (University of Edinburgh)
Date: 8 March 2019
Venue: TBC, Dundee
Summary TBC

Primer for Synthetic Biology
Course leader: Professor Susan Rosser (University of Edinburgh)
Date: May 2019
Venue: TBC, Dundee
Summary TBC

Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning applications for Life/Biomedical Sciences (new)
Course leader(s)
Date: 
Venue: 
Summary TBC