EASTBIO Student Cohort 2018


Group photo of 2018 cohort - EASTBIO Induction Day - Dundee, 3 October 2018

To find more about our 37 new students, who started their doctoral studies in the autumn of 2018, either scroll down the page or click below on one of the four priority areas each student's research is located in.

Agriculture and Food Security (AFS)
Artificial Intelligence/ Machine Learning (AI/ML)
Bioscience for Health (BfH)

Industrial Biotechnology and Bioenergy (IBB)
World Class Underpinning Bioscience (WCUB)

***

Agriculture and Food Security (AFS)
Eleanor Adams (Dundee )
Project title: Chemical biology studies to identify potential drug targets in bacteria (AFS)

Liat Adler (Edinburgh - CSE)
Project title: Developing a deep learning-based 3D imaging platform for tracking and modelling whole plant growth responses to environmental and chemical stresses

Amy Lauren Cooper (Aberdeen)
Project title: Elucidating the honey bee immune response and pathogen transmission at varroa mite feeding sites

Alysha Francesca Arabella Knight (Aberdeen)
Project title: The roots of soil and food security

Calum MacDonald (Edinburgh - CMVM)
Project title: Streamlining Big Genomic Data Analysis and Knowledge Extraction

Euan Mitchell (Edinburgh - CMVM)
Project title: Viral Genome RNA Destruction Using the CRISPR/Cas Effector C2C2

Robert Potts (Edinburgh - CMVM)
Project title: New breeding technologies to enhance resistance to Oyster Herpes Virus

Rosie Elizabeth Barker Spencer (Aberdeen)
Project title: Genome editing and modelling to understand the biogenesis and function of a novel antiparasitic drug target

Mark Williamson (Aberdeen)
Project title: What makes some species highly invasive? An experimental study in the major crop pest Arionid slugs

Artificial Intelligence/ Machine Learning (AI/ML) (new in 2018)
Jason Nicol Clark (Aberdeen)
Project title: Application of artificial intelligence-driven design of function-directed ligands for selective retinoic acid receptor binding

Samuel Joseph Haynes (Edinburgh - CSE)
Project title: Model-based machine learning of multi-omics data

James Holehouse (Edinburgh - CSE)
Project title: Parametrising gene expression models using data-efficient machine learning techniques

Randeep Samra (Edinburgh - CSE)
Project title: Phenotypic virtual screening - exploiting machine learning techniques to derive predictive models from high content screening datasets

Alice Scarpa (Aberdeen)
Project title: Improving forecasting and management of fish stocks and forest pests using artificial intelligence and machine learning

Bioscience for Health (BfH)
Veronika Ambrozova (St Andrews)
Project title: Network analysis of lateral entorhinal-hippocampal circuits for episodic memory

Grace Bailey (Edinburgh - CMVM)
Project title: Epigenetic control of nuclear chromatin organisation in cardiac development

Christine Jack (Aberdeen)
Project title: Endocytic Trafficking of G-protein-coupled receptors as a novel regulator of inflammation

Kiani Alliyah Jeacock (Edinburgh - Chemistry)
Project title: Understanding the role of post-translational modification in age-related protein aggregation

David Lewis (Edinburgh - CSE)
Project title: Development of robust, quantitative mass spectrometry assays to investigate regulation of human T cell growth and proliferation

Kieron Lucas (Dundee)
Project title: Targeting the biosynthesis of a novel Group A Streptococcus virulence factor

Cameron Malcolm (Aberdeen)
Project title: Uncovering the pharmacology of a novel receptor target for age-related macular degeneration

Holly Woodward (Edinburgh - CMVM)
Project title: How do sex hormones regulate the function of arteries and valves?

Industrial Biotechnology & Bioenergy (IBB)

Margaret Alice Hicks (Edinburgh - CSE)
Project title: Synthetic biology-enabled new generation biosensors for global health and environment challenges

Margarita Kalamara (Dundee)
Project title: Biofilm matrix assembly by Bacillus subtilis

Hannah Amy Lawther (St Andrews)
Project title: Pipeline for Discovery and Diversification of Novel, Bioactive Marine Natural Products

Eugene Moses Shrimpton-Phoenix (St Andrews)
Project title: Computational Approaches for Enzyme Redesign

World Class Underpinning Bioscience (WCUB)

Aaron Alonson Torrens (Edinburgh - CSE)
Project title: Challenging key concepts in neural differentiation: the role of neuromesodermal progenitors in patterning the head-to-tail axis in vertebrates

Matt Colligan (Edinburgh - CMVM)
Project title: Neural representations of movement in the primary motor cortex

Louisa Drake (Edinburgh - CMVM)
Project title: Epigenetic regulation of neuronal regeneration after spinal cord lesion in zebrafish

Sam Ebdon (Edinburgh - CSE)
Project title: Speciation and sex-biased gene expression in butterflies

Matthew French (Edinburgh - CSE)
Project title: Understanding and controlling cell fate decisions

Maria Eleni Kouridaki (Edinburgh - CSE)
Project title: Targeting transient protein states for the design of chemical probes of Cyclophilins function

Rebecca Maguire (St Andrews)
Project title: Attention and camouflage in three dimensions

Ana Rozman (Aberdeen)
Project title: Neural mechanisms of colour appearance across the lifespan

Neil Thomson (Dundee)
Project title: The role of ion and proton transfer for the activation of GPCRs

Jamie Conor Weir (Edinburgh - CSE)
Project title: The effects of temperature and habitat on temporal variation in the diversity and abundance of Lepidopteran larvae in temperate woodlands